Wah Lee Co Ltd

Also known as: Wah-Lee Ltd

220 Hobson Street Auckland 1010
Servicing: Newmarket, Auckland City, Ponsonby, Avondale, Remuera, Parnell

Opening hours

Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun

Products and Services

Products

Chimes, Calendars, China, Bowls, Tea Lights, Housewares, Tea Tree Oil, Pasta Makers

Materials

Silk, Cast Iron

Origin

Auckland

Service Options

Online Store

Events

Weddings, Mother's Day, Birthdays

Payment Options

Visa

About Wah Lee Co Ltd

Quality Asian Based Emporium!

Established since before 1898, Wah Lee Co Ltd offers a variety of silk material in various forms & kitchen and home products.
Not all products are on our website, so you may have to come in,
but just a note that weekday Clearway times are now 2.30pm till 7pm.

Our comprehensive range of products include:

  • Silks - Plain & Coloured
  • Paper Blinds
  • Match Stick Blinds
  • Fruit, Nuts & Beans
  • Traditional Paper & Cultural Chinese Lanterns
  • White and Coloured Lanterns great for wedding reception parties.
  • Solar Powered Lanterns
  • Floating Lanterns
  • Craft Products (Chinese Calligraphy brushes, Chinese Ink & Paper)
  • Cultural Chinese Books (Which include Recipe Books)
  • Crockery
  • Food Products (Mate' Tea, Dulce' De Leche and Colombian PAN flours)
    *South American Sodas Guarana Antarctica, Colombiana, Postabon, Maltin Polar, Pony Malta.)
  • Giggle Chuckle Products
  • Kindergarten decorations
  • Health Products
  • Music Products (Chinese Cymbals, Bamboo Flutes, Gongs)
  • Parasols
  • Specialist Tea
  • Specialist Soaps
  • Wedding Venue products
  • Chinese New Year Products
  • Fireworks R18 (2nd Nov- 5th Nov Open till 10pm)
  • Grand Display Fireworks Also available (Please call to inquire)

Come down and visit our shop in Auckland CBD today. Or give us a cal!

What makes us different

Attention to connection, it is not exactly that we are this, or that. In the sense of Asian, Chinese, Cantonese, world aware or modern or cuisine based. We even have South American customers now. Actually as we got busy, we hired staff, and as we have been going so long, many icons of our establishment have moved on or up. But what we are is actually fluid and maybe even is in other dimensions at its best or worst. There is something that makes us ddifferent. But to put your finger on this is to display your own nature! Just as in Quantum Physics, the observor affects the observed results physically. So for you, the parallel world or heavenly aspect seen by many may in fact elude you. A typical square description is that... We offer a huge range of high quality Asian products. We are an iconic business, service and products not often found in mainstream shops. Please, come to our store in the CBD to talk with our staff about what you need. Alternatively, you can call for more information!

Associations

Restaurant Association of NZ
Restaurant Association of NZ

Awards and Achievements

Mailing address

220 Hobson Street Auckland 1010

Wi-Fi

Documents

Payment options

MasterCard
Travellers Cheques
Cash
Diner's Club
American Express
PayPal
Farmers Card
Bank Cheque
EFTPOS
Bankcard
VISA

Year est.

1896

Parking options

Pay & Display

GST Number

23 605 554

This listing has been claimed by the business owner
If you want to claim it, click here
This listing has been claimed by the business owner
If you want to claim it, click here