Undercar Service Centre

Also known as: Brake & Clutch Services Limited

52A Hayton Road Wigram Christchurch 8042
Servicing: Christchurch, Rolleston Area

Opening hours

Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun

Products and Services

Parts

Air Brakes, Clutches, Automatic Transmissions, Brake Pads, Brakes

Specialities

Automotive and Motorsport Engine Services

Trades

Automotive Mechanics, Mechanics

Services

Reconditioning, Repairs

Assurances

Family Owned & Operated

Assurances

Insured, Warrant of Fitness, Certified, Locally Owned & Operated, WOF, Registered, Insurance Approved

Vehicle Features

Manual, Power Windows, FWD, Automatic

Markets Served

Agricultural, Residential, Commercial

Concerns

Scratches, Body Damage, Punctures, Auto Damage, Breakdowns, Accidents, Car Accidents, Leaks, Cracks, Emissions, No Starts, Damage, Interior Damage

Vehicles

Cars

Markets Served

Residential, Commercial

Vehicle Features

Manual, Automatic

Facilities

Garage, Workshop, Auto Machine Shops

Vehicle Size

Economy

Parts

Clutches, Bearings, Brake Shoes, Ball Joints, Air Filters, Clutch Cables, Brake Pads, CV Joints, Brake Hoses, Brake Linings, Cylinders

Services

Auto Diagnostics, Clutch Replacement

About Undercar Service Centre

Undercar Service Centre, previously known as Brake & Clutch Services Ltd is a family business which has been established since 1967.

Originally known as AF Brake & Clutch Services, it was renamed just Brake and Clutch Services when we moved to our current location in 1977, next door to a Christchurch icon, the big hamburger formally known as "The Burger Bunker". This still stands and is now a Japanese Restaurant.

having taken over from his father in 2000, local owner/operator Brett and now runs the business with his wife, Deborah. They have expanded the business to service clients not only looking for specialist brake and clutch services, but also a full Automotive Servicing Centre.

At Undercar Service Centre we value each and every client. This is reflected by the fact we have many clients who have stayed loyal with us for over 20 years.

Our specialist services include:

  • Brake Shoe Relining (for Cars to Heavy Commercial Vehicles)
  • Brake Bonding - Shoes / Pads / Plates
  • Brake Band Relining
  • Brake Hose Manufacturing
  • Brake Pipe Manufacturing
  • Brake Booster Reconditioning
  • Brake / Clutch Cylinder Reconditioning
  • Brake Cable Repairs
  • Clutch Cover Assembly Reconditioning
  • Clutch Plate Relining
  • We deal with all types of Vehicles (Cars, Commercial, Agricultural)
  • Full Workshop Vehicle Servicing

Please visit our website for more information, and for urgent enquiries phone Brett today on 021 356 944!

What makes us different

At Undercar Service Centre, we offer a wide range of specialist brake and clutch services as well as general automotive repairs and servicing. Our highly skilled and experienced team has been doing this for many years. This ensures that our customers get high quality services at competitive rates.

Call us today for more information. We are located in Christchurch.

Associations

New Zealand Brake & Clutch Specialists Association
New Zealand Brake & Clutch Specialists Association
Motor Trade Association (Inc)
Motor Trade Association (Inc)

Awards and Achievements

Mailing address

206 Main South Road Southwest Sockburn Christchurch 8042

Wi-Fi

Available for customers

Documents

Payment options

Credit Terms Available
EFTPOS
Cash
Direct Credit (internet banking, phone banking)
Direct Debit
VISA
MasterCard

Year est.

1967

Parking options

Free Off-Street Free On-Street

GST Number

Office Team

This listing has been claimed by the business owner
This listing has been claimed by the business owner