Also known as: Brake & Clutch Services Limited

Servicing: Wigram, Christchurch, Avonhead, Cashmere, Merivale, Rolleston Area, Saint Albans

Opening hours

Mon
Tue
open
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun

Products and Services

Specialities

Automotive and Motorsport Engine Services

Trades

Automotive Mechanics, Mechanics

Services

Clutch Replacement, Auto Diagnostics

Vehicle Size

Economy

Parts

Automatic Transmissions, Brakes, Air Brakes, Clutches, Brake Pads

Assurances

WOF, Certified, Locally Owned & Operated, Warrant of Fitness, Insurance Approved, Insured, Registered

Markets Served

Commercial, Residential

Concerns

Interior Damage, Accidents, Body Damage, No Starts, Punctures, Scratches, Auto Damage, Car Accidents, Cracks, Emissions, Breakdowns, Damage, Leaks

Facilities

Auto Machine Shops, Garage, Workshop

Vehicle Features

Automatic, FWD, Manual, Power Windows

About Undercar Service Centre

Undercar Service Centre formerly Brake & Clutch Services Ltd is a family run business, originally established in 1967.

Originally known as AF Brake & Clutch Services, the business was renamed just Brake and Clutch Services and since our relocation to our current premises in 1977, next door to a Christchurch icon, the big hamburger formally known as "The Burger Bunker". This still stands and is now a Japanese Restaurant.

Brett took over from his father in 2000 and now runs Undercare Service Centre with his wife Deborah. We expanded the business to cater to clients requiring specialist brake and clutch services and now offer a full Automotive Servicing Centre.

At Undercar Service Centre we value each and every client. This is reflected by the fact we have many clients who have stayed loyal with us for over 20 years.

Our specialist services include:

  • Brake shoe relining - cars to heavy commercial
  • Brake bonding - shoes / pads / plates
  • Brake band relining
  • Disc and drum machining
  • Brake hose manufacturing
  • Brake pipe manufacturing
  • Brake booster reconditioning
  • Brake/Clutch cylinder reconditioning
  • Brake cable repairs
  • Clutch cover assembly reconditioning
  • Clutch plate relining
  • Flywheel machining
  • We handle all types of vehicles (Cars, Commercial, Agricultural)
  • Full Workshop Vehicle Servicing

For any further queries, please contact our professional team today!

What makes us different

Undercar Service Centre offers a wide range of general automotive repair and maintenance services as well as specialised brake and clutch services. Our highly skilled and experienced team has been doing this for many years. This ensures that our customers get high quality services at competitive rates.

Call us today for more information. We are located in Christchurch.

Associations

Motor Trade Association (Inc)
Motor Trade Association (Inc)
New Zealand Brake & Clutch Specialists Association
New Zealand Brake & Clutch Specialists Association

Awards and Achievements

Mailing address

206 Main South Road Southwest Sockburn Christchurch 8042

Wi-Fi

Documents

Payment options

Credit Terms Available
Direct Debit
EFTPOS
Direct Credit (internet banking, phone banking)
MasterCard
Cash
VISA

Year est.

1967

Parking options

Free On-Street Free Off-Street

GST Number

Office Team

Listed in:
This listing has been claimed by the business owner
If you want to claim it, click here
Listed in:
This listing has been claimed by the business owner
If you want to claim it, click here