Northland Prosthodontics Ltd

Also known as: Northland Prosthodontics Limited

SUITE, 2/17 RUST AVENUE WHANGAREI 0110
Servicing: Whangarei, Dargaville Area, Kerikeri, Russell Area, Kaikohe

Opening hours

Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun

Products and Services

Materials

Ceramic, Gold, Acrylic, Porcelain

Trades

Dental Consultants, Dental Hygienists

Brands

Cerec

Practices

Restorative Dentistry, Cosmetic Dentistry

Services

Denture Refitting, Rehabilitation, Repairs, Makeovers

Concerns

Missing Teeth, Discoloured Teeth, Joint Disorders, Gaps, Gum Disease, TMJ, Chipped Teeth, Grinding

Items

Dentures, Partials, Implant Retained Dentures, Prosthetics, Bridges, Crowns, Caps

Treatments

Mandibular Joint Therapy, Gum Treatments, Bite Correction

Service Options

Walk-ins, New Patients Welcome

Procedures

Relines, Veneers, Implants, Inlays, Colour Fillings, Onlays

About Northland Prosthodontics Ltd

Northland Prosthodontics Ltd is the Whangarei practice with the only denture specialist in Northland - Dr Alan GT Payne. If you are a patient and would like a higher standard of care for your denture treatment, as compared to dentists or clinical dental technicians, this is the place to come to. It is also "Quality Dentistry at the Right Price". Many dentists decide to refer their denture and implant patients to us as well, as they often are unable to address those patients needs. The practice is a registered ACC provider for rehabilitation's/reconstructions with implants,crowns, bridges and dentures.

We also treat patients with missing teeth, worn out teeth, discoloured teeth, gappy smiles needing cosmetic dentistry / oral rehabilitation's, veneers, crowns (caps), bridges and implant crowns and bridges. Regrettably, in today's stressful world we treat many patients with tooth wear due to grinding or excessive acidic juice intake sometimes resulting in joint disorders.

A prosthodontist is a diagnostic and treatment-planning expert who deals commonly with complex dental problems. Ordinary dentistry is also part of prosthodontics. All dentistry demands attention to fine detail. A prosthodontist is a specialist in cosmetic, implant and restorative dentistry, who has spent additional years in full-time study advancing his knowledge, skill and ability.

A prosthodontist will often work in a team to achieve optimal, long-term dental health. There needs to be close cooperation between the general dentist, periodontist, oral surgeon, orthodontist, as well as the highly skilled dental technicians in working with you, the patient, to achieve aesthetically pleasing long-term dental health. Sound gum (periodontal) health is a pre-requisite for long-term success. The patient is seen in this practice as the most important member of the team.

What makes us different

With more than 35 years in dentistry and 27 of those as a specialist prosthodontist, Alan offers his self-referred and dentist-referred patients the highest standard of care. Along with the friendly staff at Gentle Dental-Gus Cameron of Yvonne on Reception and his chair-side assistants Lesa and Carol, the environment is a most friendly welcoming one.

Northland Prosthodontics in Whangarei offer patience, understanding and empathy together with the ability to really understand the unique needs of mature adults in their golden years.
See what our clients say about us¿............
¿ Dr Alan Payne has been my dentist for 3 years. He is exceptional with an eye for detail not often seen. Very few people realize that my upper and lower teeth are prosthetic, they look perfectly natural. Dr Payne¿s gentle approach to all dentistry is exceptional. My teeth are a perfect fit and I am able to bite and chew without any difficulty. I would recommend to any person needing specialist dentistry if you need falsy¿s, Alan is the man for you!

After years in academic dentistry, Alan thrives on being back "in the real world" of private practice. His direction in life is focused on creating the best prosthodontic practice in Northland, New Zealand. He spends weekends enjoying life and continuing his clinical research in oral implantology as an independent researcher.

Between 1996 and 2009, Alan had an established academic career, and was responsible for the initiation, leadership and establishment of the Oral Implantology Research Group, Sir John Walsh Research Institute, School of Dentistry, University of Otago, New Zealand. He developed a multi-disciplinary research team to global recognition status that conducted successful clinical trials along with laboratory-based research on both implant overdentures and single implant crowns. His evidence-based treatment approach in providing evidence for reducing the delay between oral implant placement and loading has been internationally recognized. Together with significant experience in teaching graduate prosthodontics, he supervised several Masters, clinical doctorate and PhD students researching new parameters in both prosthodontics and oral implantology. He has lectured by invitation internationally and still serves as a reviewer and member of editorial boards for peer-reviewed journals in prosthodontics and oral implantology.

Associations

Awards and Achievements

International College of Prosthodontists

Member International Team for Implantology (ITI)

European Association of Osseointegration

Mailing address

SUITE, 2/17 RUST AVENUE WHANGAREI 0110

Wi-Fi

Available for customers

Payment options

EFTPOS
Direct Credit (internet banking, phone banking)
Q Card
MasterCard
Cash
VISA
Farmers Card

Year est.

1999

Parking options

Free Off-Street

GST Number

119-498-880

Office Team

Listed in:
This listing has been claimed by the business owner
If you want to claim it, click here
Listed in:
This listing has been claimed by the business owner
If you want to claim it, click here