Levin & Horowhenua Vets

Also known as: Levin & Horowhenua Veterinary Centre Ltd

Cnr Cambridge & Queen Streets Levin
Servicing: Levin Area

Opening hours

Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
open
Fri
Sat
Sun

Products and Services

Products

Toys, Prescription Diet, Eukanuba, Shampoo, Pet Food

Services

Veterinarian Referrals, Microchipping, Puppy Classes, House Calls

Service Options

Consultations, Emergency Services, Mobile Service, Visit Us Online

Procedures

Surgery, Desexing

Treatments

Vaccinations

Facilities

Veterinary Hospitals

Associations

New Zealand Veterinary Association

Price Information

Free Parking

Brands

Royal Canin, Hill's

Diagnostics

Testing, In-house Diagnostics, Digital X-rays

Animals

Dogs, Rabbits, Livestock, Cats

Concerns

Fleas, Parasites

Assurances

Accredited, Registered, Over 40 Years Experience

Practices

Dentistry

About Levin & Horowhenua Vets

Your Animal Heath Professionals.

Levin & Horowhenua Vets is an established progressive mixed-practice, with BestPractice® accreditation.

The Clinic has well-maintained facilities and modern equipment, creating a comfortable environment for you and your pet.

Our team comprises 14 Vets, 9 Qualified Veterinary Nurses and a large support team.

For more detailed information, please visit our website.

What makes us different

We have been serving the Horowhenua community for nearly 80 years, serving a mix of production, lifestyle and companion animal clients. The practice has a strong association with the farming community and the Veterinary Club Executive still engages with the practice owner. We service the majority of the dairy farms in the region, and we are continually developing the range of services that we are able to offer our clients.
Over 2009-2010, a new clinic and companion animal hospital was designed and built from the ground up. It was created in close collaboration with all of the staff. The result is a smooth running, pleasant and efficient facility. We are the only BestPractice® Accredited clinic in the region. Our companion animal clinic is progressive, and staffed with a fantastic team of dedicated, qualified and experienced nurses delivering the best standard of care for your pets.

Associations

NZ Veterinary Association Inc
NZ Veterinary Association Inc

Awards and Achievements

Mailing address

518 Queen Street Levin 5510

Wi-Fi

Documents

Payment options

EFTPOS
Cash
Financing Available
Direct Credit (internet banking, phone banking)
Gift Vouchers
Direct Debit
VISA
MasterCard
Q Card

Year est.

1939

Parking options

Free Off-Street

GST Number

Office Team

Listed in:
This listing has been claimed by the business owner
Listed in:
This listing has been claimed by the business owner