Howick Funeral Home

Also known as: MMR Holdings T/A Howick Funeral Home

35 Wellington Street Howick Auckland 2014

Opening hours

Products and Services

Facilities

Chapel, Lounge Room, Funeral Home, Cemetery

Affiliation

All Faiths

Reputation

References Available

Products

Caskets, Brochures

Service Options

Consultations

Assurances

Over 20 Years Experience

Properties

Churches

About Howick Funeral Home

Howick Funeral Home is the suburbs longest established funeral director having served families residing in Howick, Pakuranga, Bucklands Beach, Botany Downs, Beachlands, Maraetai and surrounds since 1992.

Funeral services can be tailored to the family's individual requirements.

A service can range from a simple farewell gathering over afternoon tea, to a more traditional ceremony. There are very few rules and requirements as to how a funeral service may be conducted. In fact, there is no legal requirement to have a funeral service at all.

However, it is widely recognised by health professionals that it is important to have an opportunity to farewell someone we have loved.

Howick Funeral Home has a highly skilled, professional team who will guide you through what can be a difficult time and relieve you of all the stress and worry that grief can bring.

We can take care of all the practical details involved in organising a funeral service including the wording and placement of death notices, arranging an appropriate venue, ordering flowers and assisting with catering requirements.

Services provided by Howick Funeral Home:

  • Personal and professional service you can rely on.
  • Funeral services can be tailored to all financial circumstances.
  • The team at Howick Funeral Home are highly skilled and experienced in assisting families from a diverse range of cultures and religious backgrounds.
  • We also offer eco-funerals and can arrange a simple cremation if desired.

Our modern, well appointed and equipped Chapel, located at 35 Wellington Street, Howick, can accommodate large or small gatherings.

In addition, we have a comfortable, well-appointed reception lounge suitable for after funeral functions. A full range of catering can be provided.

Funeral services are also held in a wide variety of Churches, Chapels and other venues throughout the eastern suburbs and the greater Auckland area.

Pre-Arranged and Pre-Paid Funerals:

One way of ensuring that you have input into your own funeral service is to pre-arrange all the details. This can greatly help lessen the emotional burden involved in the decision-making process for your next of kin and is also a comfort to them knowing that they are fulfilling your last wishes.

On a practical level there are many questions that need to be answered following a death and having the information readily at hand is especially helpful in lessening stress for the family.

In addition some people find it helpful to pre-pay their funeral expenses thereby removing the financial burden from family members.

We can offer a range of pre-paid funeral options through a number of providers including the Public Trust Office and Perpetual Trust.

Feel free to contact us for further details.

What makes us different

Proprietors Robert Johnstone and Mark Rowley have more than three decades of experience in the funeral profession. They consider it a privilege to be able to provide a caring service to families in what is a very difficult time.

Associations

Awards and Achievements

Mailing address

Wi-Fi

Documents

Payment options

Year est.

Parking options

GST Number

Office Team

Listed in:
This listing has been claimed by the business owner
If you want to claim it, click here
Listed in:
This listing has been claimed by the business owner
If you want to claim it, click here