GCH Aviation

Also known as: GCH Aviation LTD

73 Grays Road Yaldhurst Christchurch 8042
Servicing: Christchurch

Opening hours

Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun

Products and Services

Cuisine

New Zealand

Serving

Groups, Singles, Tourists, Travellers, Couples, Individuals

Kinds

Twin Engine Aircraft, Single Engine Aircraft

Activities

Heli-hiking, Helicopter Tours, Cruises, Wine Tasting, Sightseeing

Credentials Granted

Private Pilot Licences, Commercial Pilot Licences, Flight Instructor Certificates

Attractions

Wineries

Vehicles

Helicopters, Tourist, Touring

Regions

Mt Cook, Christchurch

Services

Lifting, Search & Rescue, Private Lessons, Airport Transfers, Training, Air Charters, Charters, Commercial Pilot Training, Licence Renewal, Licencing, Pilot Training

Aircraft

Multi-engine Planes, Aerobatic Planes, Single Engine Aircraft

Classes

Instructor Training, Night Flying, Instrument Training

Markets Served

Commercial

Cities

Canterbury

Events

Weddings

Destinations

Mt Cook National Park, Christchurch, Nelson

About GCH Aviation

Established in 1983 as Garden City Helicopters, a well respected NZ premier helicopter operator delivering quality service on time and without complication! Now registered as GCH Aviation, an umbrella brand representing Helicopters, based in Christchurch, New Zealand and a large number of associated aviation operations extending through New Zealand and into the South Pacific

These operations include Garden City Helicopters Christchurch, GCH Aviation Nelson and Coastwide Helicopters Greymouth, Wellington Helicopters*, Kaikoura Helicopters, Pacific Island Air Fiji and Vanuatu Helicopters. The Group also represents emergency air rescue and air ambulance operations: Westpac Rescue Helicopter, NZCC Rescue Helicopter, Nelson Marlborough Rescue Helicopter and the New Zealand Flying Doctor Service plus GCH Aviation Jet Centre and GCH UAV drone division. Operators of a Bombardier Challenger Jet throughout New Zealand and the world.

We service all aspects of tourism and charter flights, air ambulance and rescue operations and commercial flying services as well as further expansion into fixed-wing aircraft charter operations.

We provide scenic flights to some of Canterburys most magic spots including Whale watching, Mount cook, adventures, Hot pools, Winery lunches, Christchurch earthquake tours and much more.

We also offer certified helicopter flight training and ground school training plus specialised helicopter training procedures.

For more information on our services please visit our website or call today

What makes us different

GCH Aviation is internationally renowned for our helicopter and private jet services. Our specialty areas are scenic flights, commercial flights and air ambulance and rescue operations. Private Jets and Jet Centre. We pride ourselves on our health & safety procedures, efficiency and cost-effective services. 2021 winners of the 100% Pure New Zealand Qualmark Awards and the only aviation company to hold the prestigious Helicopters of New Zealand Diamond Safety Award. With operations in New Zealand, Fiji Vanuatu.

Associations

Qualmark
Qualmark
Travel Agents Association of NZ (TAANZ)
Travel Agents Association of NZ (TAANZ)
Tourism Industry Association
Tourism Industry Association
Canterbury Chamber of Commerce
Canterbury Chamber of Commerce

Awards and Achievements

Helicopter Association of New Zealand Diamond Safety Award

Mailing address

PO Box 14147 Christchurch Airport Christchurch 8544

Wi-Fi

Documents

Payment options

Year est.

1985

Parking options

Free On-Street

GST Number

Office Team

This listing has been claimed by the business owner
This listing has been claimed by the business owner