COVID-19 Update

We’re here to help your business through these uncertain times. Check out our dedicated Covid-19 page here full of resources to help your business. Find out how we can assist if you’re a business experiencing financial hardship as a result of Covid-19 here.

Garden City Helicopters Ltd

Also known as: GCH Aviation LTD

73 Grays Road Yaldhurst Christchurch 8042
Servicing: Christchurch

Opening hours

Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
open
Fri
Sat
Sun

Products and Services

Destinations

Mt Cook National Park

Regions

Christchurch, Mt Cook

Destinations

Christchurch, Nelson

Services

Licencing, Air Charters, Training, Charters, Airport Transfers, Private Lessons, Search & Rescue, Pilot Training, Lifting

Serving

Travellers, Tourists, Groups, Singles, Couples, Individuals

Classes

Night Flying, Instrument Training, Instructor Training

Events

Weddings

Credentials Granted

Flight Instructor Certificates, Private Pilot Licences, Commercial Pilot Licences

Markets Served

Commercial

Activities

Heli-hiking

Activities

Helicopter Tours, Sightseeing

Cities

Canterbury

Aircraft

Single Engine Aircraft, Aerobatic Planes, Multi-engine Planes

Services

Pilot Training, Licencing, Charters, Commercial Pilot Training, Licence Renewal

Kinds

Twin Engine Aircraft, Single Engine Aircraft

Vehicles

Touring, Tourist, Helicopters

About Garden City Helicopters Ltd

Established in 1983, Garden City Helicopters, a well respected NZ premier helicopter operator, delivers quality service on time and without complication! Now registered as GCH Aviation, an umbrella brand representing Helicopters, based in Christchurch, New Zealand and a large number of associated aviation operations extending through New Zealand and into the South Pacific

These operations include Garden City Helicopters Christchurch, Garden City Helicopters Nelson and Garden City Helicopters Greymouth, Wellington Helicopters*, Pacific Island Air Fiji and Vanuatu Helicopters. The Group also represents emergency air rescue and air ambulance operations: Westpac Rescue Helicopter, NZCC Rescue Helicopter, Nelson Marlborough Rescue Helicopter and the New Zealand Flying Doctor Service plus GCH Aviation Jet Centre and GCH UAV drone division

We service all aspects of tourism and charter flights, air ambulance and rescue operations and commercial flying services as well as further expansion into fixed-wing aircraft charter operations.

We provide scenic flights to some of Canterburys most magic spots including Whale watching, Mount cook, adventures, Hot pools, Winery lunches, Christchurch earthquake tours and much more.

We also offer certified helicopter flight training and ground school training plus specialised helicopter training procedures.

For more information on our services please visit our website or call today

What makes us different

At Garden City Helicopters we are internationally renowned for our helicopter services. Our specialty areas are scenic flights, commercial flights and air ambulance and rescue operations. We pride ourselves on our health & safety procedures, efficiency and cost-effective services.

Associations

Qualmark
Qualmark
Travel Agents Association of NZ (TAANZ)
Travel Agents Association of NZ (TAANZ)
Tourism Industry Association
Tourism Industry Association
Canterbury Chamber of Commerce
Canterbury Chamber of Commerce

Awards and Achievements

Helicopter Association of New Zealand Diamond Safety Award

Mailing address

PO Box 14147 Christchurch Airport Christchurch 8544

Wi-Fi

Documents

Payment options

Year est.

1985

Parking options

Free On-Street

GST Number

Office Team

This listing has been claimed by the business owner
If you want to claim it, click here
This listing has been claimed by the business owner
If you want to claim it, click here