The Black and White Box

Also known as: The Black and White Box Ltd.

129 Main Highway Ellerslie Auckland 1051

Opening hours

Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun

Products and Services

Services

Photo Manipulation, Photographic Colour Printing, Restoration, Printing, Preservation, Customising, Scanning, Digital Printing, Processing, Framing, Cross Processing, Enlargements, Custom Orders, Enhancements, Advice, Editing

Facilities

In-house Lab, Laboratory

Markets Served

Commercial, Residential

Offers

Volume Discounts, Commercial Discounts

Products

Negatives, Frames, Digital Prints, Picture Frames, Passport Photos, Prints, Film Paper

Style

Action, Candid, Stills, Posed

Price Information

Free Estimates, Free Information

Serving

Adults

Brands

Kodak

Assurances

Owner Operated

Service Options

Rush Jobs, Online Ordering, No Cost Quotes

Size

35mm, Medium Format, 120mm

Features

Black & White, Colour, Digital

Subjects

Sports, Vehicles, Passport

About The Black and White Box

The Black and White Box was founded by a pair of avid photographers to bring an affordable developing and scanning service to New Zealand. We are not just a film lab but a community for photographers by photographers, and we want to do all we can to help revive film photography.

We have years of experience in processing and scanning film, which we are now lucky enough to share with the photographic community.

How and what we develop:

  • C-41 | 35mm, 120, 220 - All colour films are processed in our state of the art Noritsu machine.
  • B&W | 35mm, 120, 220 - All traditional black and white are processed by hand to ensure maximum care is taken with your negatives.
  • E-6 | 35mm, 120, 220 - All E-6 processing is done using a rotary processor.
    Scanning:

  • All scans are made with our Fuji Frontier SP 3000. This scanner renders beautiful tones, dynamic range and has in-built
    infrared dust removal technology.

Turn around times:

  • C-41 | 1-2 business days.
  • B&W | 2-4 business days.
  • E-6 | Processing is done once a week on a Tuesday, and scans are returned the following day.
  • Photo, Fine Art and Professional Printing | Contact us directly about the print job you need done for an accurate turn around
    estimation.

Additional Services:

  • Photo printing
  • Professional printing
  • Fine art printing
  • Drum scanning
  • Framing
  • Negative Archiving
  • Passport Photos

What makes us different

We are New Zealand specialist's in providing B&W, C-41 & E-6 film processing services.

Providing a premium quality service and using feedback to better our customers experience with us are our No.1 policies here at The Black and White Box. We have the knowledge and can give accurate advice surrounding film photography, and want to do all we can to ensure your film photography journey is a great one.

Associations

Awards and Achievements

Mailing address

129 MAIN HIGHWAY ELLERSLIE AUCKLAND 1051

Wi-Fi

Documents

Payment options

Cash
EFTPOS
VISA
MasterCard
Direct Credit (internet banking, phone banking)
PayPal

Year est.

2017

Parking options

Pay & Display Free On-Street

GST Number

This listing has been claimed by the business owner
If you want to claim it, click here
This listing has been claimed by the business owner
If you want to claim it, click here