Acute Acupuncture

Also known as: Acute Acupuncture LTD

Servicing: Wellington Region

Opening hours

Mon
Tue
Wed
open
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun

Products and Services

Assurances

Locally Owned & Operated

Practices

Acupuncture, Massage Therapy, Herbal Medicine, Cupping

Services

Acupuncture, Cupping

Treatments

Massage Therapy

Uses

Massage Therapy

Products

Herbs

Services

Massage Therapy

Items

Herbs

About Acute Acupuncture

Specialties:

We specialize in a wide range of medical conditions from mental/emotional problems such as, but not limited to, addiction, anxiety, depression and reducing stress; to musculoskeletal problems such as, but not limited to, repetitive strain injury (RSI) and any accident covered by ACC. We also support patients with chronic conditions such as, but not limited to, chronic fatigue, fibromyalgia, endometriosis, polycystic ovaries, adrenal fatigue, arthritis and migraines.

History: Established in 2017.

After gaining a wide range of experience as an Acupuncturist and Tuina Practitioner in different settings throughout the greater Wellington Region including Hutt Hospital Maternity Acupuncture Clinic, a community outreach program at Arohata women's prison, at Bendy Buddha in Island Bay, at Achilles Clinic in Wellington Central, and as a Teaching Assistant and a Guest Lecturer at the New Zealand School of Acupuncture and Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM), Nate Wafstet identified a gap in the market and opened up his own clinic on The Terrace in Wellington Central where he could incorporate the experience and skills that he had acquired to build a thriving inner-city practice.​

Meet the Business Owner:

After working in the US military and as an Engineer in New Zealand, Nate made a career change because he wanted to give back to the community. After researching different options he decided on training as an acupuncturist, as acupuncture is a prominent method of assisting veterans in the US. ​Nate is passionate about using acupuncture to help everyone, and fully believes in Traditional Chinese Medicine's ability to help and heal the broad spectrum of conditions of those coming to his practice. ​Nate has treated mental/emotional disorders, musculoskeletal conditions, chronic conditions as well as complex individual cases that patients may present with. ​There's nothing more satisfying than watching the progression of each patient when they embark upon their personal health journey, and Nate has great passion to help facilitate patients to achieve their health goals.

What makes us different

We are the highest rated clinic in wellington:

https://www.topreviews.co.nz/best-acupuncture-wellington/

Associations

Awards and Achievements

Mailing address

Wi-Fi

Available for customers

Documents

Payment options

EFTPOS
VISA
Diner's Club
Gift Vouchers
Direct Debit
Cash
MasterCard
Bankcard
Wire Transfer
Direct Credit (internet banking, phone banking)
PayPal

Year est.

2017

Parking options

Pay Pay & Display

GST Number

Office Team

NATE WAFSTET

Director and Acupuncturist

This listing has been claimed by the business owner